Logo: Western University Canada
Logo: Hospitality at Western University
 

Recognition Awards

Untitled Document
Year 2016
Conference Services Team
Ruth Harland, Emily Ambacher & Patty Scheerer
CCUFSA Shine Award, Presented - July 2016
Year 2015
Frank Miller
Director, Hospitality Services
Resources & Operations Community Leadership Award - Higher Education
Presented at the R&O Retreat, October 2015
Chris Cox
Rez Dining Unit Chef
2015 CCUFSA Culinary Professional Development Grant Winner
Ruth Harland, Anne Zok, Gord Robinson & Janet Smith
Hospitality Services Sustainability Committee
Western's Green Award
Presented at Western - March 2015
Frank Miller
Director, Hospitality Services
Fellow of the Institute for 2015 - Ontario Hostelry Institute
Presented in Toronto, April 23, 2015
Year 2014
Chong Lam
Hospitality Services Cook - UCC, Centre Spot
Resources & Operations Retreat - Helping Hands Award
Presented at Western - October 2014
Andrew DuHasky
Rez Dining Unit Chef
Produce Marketing Associations' Annual Foodservice Conference
2nd place - Best of Show (Ontario Greenhouse Vegetable Growers)
Presented in Monterey CA - July 2014
Anne Zok, Ruth Harland & Janet Smith
Managers, Hospitality Services
2014 NACUFS Sustainability Award (Waste Management)
Silver
Presented - July 2014
Anne Zok
Nutrition Manager - Hospitality Services
2014 NACUFS Nutrition Award (Most Innovative Wellness & Nutrition Program)
Honourable Mention
Presented - July 2014
Carrie Schnurr, Stacey Blois, Andrew DuHasky & Kristian Crossen
Team Western - Culinary Team
CCUFSA Chefs' Competition
3rd Place
Presented - June 2014
Mark Garvie & Paul McIntosh
Hospitality Services Storesmen - UCC, Campus Eateries
Resources & Operations Retreat
Helping Hands Award
Presented at Western - March 2014
Year 2013
Matt Yeo
Unit Chef - Hospitality Services
CCUFSA Chefs' Competition 1st Place & People's Choice Award
Presented - June 2013
Gail Marks
Food Service Assistant - Campus Eateries
Resources & Operations Retreat; Helping Hands Award;
Presented - March 2013
Janet Smith
Marketing Manager - Hospitality Services
United Way Labour Apprecation Award
Presented - January 2013
Year 2012
Stacey Blois
Unit Chef - Residence Dining
Ocean Wise Chowder Chowdown Finalist
Presented - November 2012
Subway (UCC)
Brian Fliss, Tammy Ross & team
Subway - Highest Sales Ever Award
Presented - week of April 17, 2012
Tim Hortons Store #692,
which is comprised of the Hospitality Services operations in UCC (upper & lower), Lucy's, Medical, Natural, Social, Engineering and Law
Triple Milestone Award
Year 2011
Melanie Harvey
Manager - Conference Services
2011 CUCCOA Award of Excellence & Leadership
Presented in St. John, New Brunswick - October 2011
Conference Services Team
Ruth Harland, Melanie Harvey & Patty Scheerer
CSTA (Canadian Sport Tourism Alliance) President's Award - for 2010 Special Olympics Canada Summer Games
Presented in Ottawa - April 2011
Ann Stone & Janet Smith
Hospitality Service Marketing Team
Resources & Operations Retreat
Helping Hands Award
Presented at Western - March 2011
Ruth Harland
Manager, Conference Services
Western Award of Excellence
Winner - February 2011
Jennifer Baynham
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2011
Year 2010
Andrea Gittens & the Booster Juice Team
Booster Juice National "Top Store" Rankings
Stores across Canada - 5th place
Universities across Canada - 1st place
November 2010
Mary Peterson
Operations Assistant & Coordinator, Campus Eateries
Resources & Operations Retreat
Helping Hands Award
Presented at Western - October 2010
Stacey Blois
Chef, Residence Dining
Red Seal Chef Certification - August 2010
Ruth Harland
Manager, Conference Services
Special Olympics Canada 2010 Summer Games Recognition Award
Presented at Western - August 2010
Heart & Stroke Big Bike Team
Western Foodies
Anne Zok, Barry Russell, Catrona Graham, Jackie Edwardson, Janet Smith, Jessica Cornelius, Kris Worton, Leanne Wyatt, Lorraine Brewer, Mai Ly, Margaret Eldridge, Marsha McCutcheon, Mary Peterson, Melanie Harvey, Michelle Keeri-Szanto, Nicole Prendergast, Patty Scheerer, Paula Hill, Rob Edwardson, Ruth Harland, Scott Hitchon, Susan Mosley Heart & Stroke Big Bike Team
Spirit Award Presented - June 2010
Brandon Fisher
Cook, Great Hall Catering
Catersource Magazine
Recipe Contest - Hors d'oeuvre (platter style)
Winner - April 2010
Great Hall Catering Team
Michael Coleby, Yolanda Echeverria, Catrona Graham, Michelle Keeri-Szanto, Janet Smith
CaterSource ACE Awards
Finalist - March 2010
Colleen Peckham
Supervisor, Campus Eateries
Resources & Operations Retreat
Helping Hands Award
Presented at Western - March 2010
Lisa Johnson
Supervisor, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2010
Marta Valovcik
Supervisor, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2010
Azita Akbari
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2010
Susan Hartley
Supervisor, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Social) - February 2010
Gayle Fonville
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Social) - February 2010
Corinne Rathwell
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Social) - February 2010
Melvina Smith
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Social) - February 2010
Lorna Paonessa
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Social) - February 2010
Violet Steele
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Social) - February 2010
Ana Paz
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Social) - February 2010
June Smith
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Social) - February 2010
Marija Vukadin
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Social) - February 2010
Jan Hoogstraat
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Social) - February 2010
Brittany Styles
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Social) - February 2010
Angie Kovacevic
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Social) - February 2010
Marta Valovcik
Supervisor, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Ivey) - February 2010
Azita Akbari
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Team Nominee (Ivey) - February 2010
Year 2009
Ruth Harland
Conference Manager - Conference Services
Olympic Torchbearer - 2010 Olympics
December 27, 2009
Neil Kellock
General Manager, Windermere Manor
Westjet Up Magazine - Value Award
Presented July 2009
Stacey Blois
Unit Cook, Residence Dining
Chefs' Culinary Conference, University of Massachusetts
Culinary Competition - Silver Medal
Presented at The University of Massachusetts - June 2009
Ryan Stephens
Unit Chef, Residence Dining
Chefs' Culinary Conference, University of Massachusetts
Culinary Competition - Silver Medal
Presented at The University of Massachusetts - June 2009
Heart & Stroke Big Bike Team
The Western Foodies
Joan Blizzard, Lorraine Brewer, Rob Edwardson, Jackie Edwardson, Margaret Eldridge, Ruth Harland, Melanie Harvey, Paula Hill, Denise King, Gale Marks, Kevin McCabe, Marsha McCutcheon, Susan Mosley, Mary Peterson, Barry Russell, Cheryl Senay, Gillian Smith, Janet Smith, Ann Stone, Rebecca Sturgeon, Dale Viglianti, Margie Wilkins
Heart & Stroke Big Bike Team Spirit Award
Presented - June 2009
Scott Hitchon
Unit Manager, Campus Eateries
Resources & Operations Retreat
Helping Hands Award
Presented May 2009
Marie Graham
Food Service Assistant, Residence Dining
Western Award of Excellence
Winner - February 2009
Eva Bardelcik
Food Service Assistant, Residence Dining
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2009
Mike Brown
Food Service Assistant - Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2009
Frances DiCesare
Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2009
Lisa Johnson
Campus Eateries Supervisor - Hospitality Services
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2009
Kevin McCabe
Associate Director, Campus Eateries & Vending Services
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2009
Denise McPherson
Campus Eateries Supervisor - Hospitality Services
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2009
Marta Valovcik
Campus Eateries Supervisor - Hospitality Services
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2009
Einstein's Team (Fatima Bajric & Denise McPherson)
Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2009
Wandee Jefferson
Sous-Chef, Spencer Leadership Centre
International Assoc. of Conference Centers (IACC)
Copper Skillet Award
Silver - February 2009
Year 2008
Hospitality Services Culinary Team
Lesley Cook, Chris Cox, Phil Denomme & Carrie Schnurr
Canadian College & University Food Services Association (CCUFSA)
Chefs' Competition - Bronze
Presented in Kingston, ON - June 2008
Kurt Leumann, Unit Chef
Residence Dining
Chefs' Culinary Conference, University of Massachusetts
Culinary Competition - Bronze Medal
Presented at The University of Massachusetts - June 2008
Frank Miller
President's Health & Safety Award
Presented at Western - April 2008
Hospitality Services Sustainability Committee,
(Ruth Harland, Frank Erle, Ann Stone, Anne Zok, Catrona Graham, Craig Clifford, Jim Galbraith, Jordan Kemp, Margaret Eldridge & Janet Smith)
Western's Green Award
Presented at Western - April 2008
Yolanda Echeverria & the Great Hall Catering team
2008 People's Choice - Best In Show Award
Presented at the Lunch & Learn Trade show at Western - March 2008
Lucy's Team, (Nicolina Ficca & Sandy Paiva)
Western Award of Excellence - Winners
Presented at Western Staff Conference - February 2008
Michael Coleby, Assistant Director & Executive Chef - Great Hall Catering
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2008
Georgina Ioannidis, Food Service Assistant - Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2008
Janet Smith, Marketing Manager - Hospitality Services
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2008
Marta Valovcik, Campus Eateries Supervisor - Hospitality Services
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2008
Manchu Wok Team, (Chong Lam, Sue Lam, & Yan Chu)
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2008
Social Science Team, (Denise King, Angie Kovacevic, June Smith & Brittany Styles)
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2008
Year 2007
Janet Smith, Marketing Manager, Hospitality Services
National Association of College & University Food Service Association (NACUFS)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Catering - Special Events
3rd Place
Presented in Seattle, Washington - July 2007
Gillian Smith, Campus Eateries Supervisor - Hospitality Services
Western Engineering Award
Presented at the Western Engineering Awards Banquet - June 2007
Sally Gilbrook, Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Engineering Award
Presented at the Western Engineering Awards Banquet - June 2007
Cam Le, Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Engineering Award
Presented at the Western Engineering Awards Banquet - June 2007
Ana Paz, Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Engineering Award
Presented at the Western Engineering Awards Banquet - June 2007
Assadang Langsub, Cook II, Spencer Leadership Centre
International Assoc. of Conference Centers (IACC)
Copper Skillet Award
Presented in New Brunswick, New Jersey - April 2007
Conference Services Team
(Ruth Harland, Melanie Harvey, Pina Sorbara & Patty Scheerer)
Sport Congress 2007
Prestige Award (for the Sport Event of the Year with a budget under $250,000)
Presented in Gatineau, Quebec - April 2007
Conference Services Team
(Melanie Harvey, Ruth Harland, Pina Sorbara & Patty Scheerer)
The Cooperative Education Employer Award
Presented at Fanshawe College, London - March 2007
Ruth Harland, Conference Manager, Conference Services
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2007
Gillian Smith, Campus Eateries Supervisor - Hospitality Services
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2007
Mariann Szendofi, Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2007
Ana Paz, Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2007
Cam Lee, Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2007
Anastasia Kontos, Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2007
Andrea Gittens, Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2007
Sally Gilbrook, Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2007
Nicolina Ficca, Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2007
Year 2006
Residence Dining Team
(Vicky Alb, Lesley Cook, Jacqueline Hassall, Marsha McCutcheon,
Barry Russell, Carrie Schnurr, Janet Smith, Ann Stone, Anne Zok)
National Association of College & University Food Service Association (NACUFS)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Residence Dining Hall - Theme Event
Honourable Mention (90+%)
Presented in Toronto, Ontario - July 2006
Janet Smith, Marketing Manager, Hospitality Services
National Association of College & University Food Service Association (NACUFS)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Catering - Special Events
Honourable Mention (90+%)
Presented in Toronto, Ontario - July 2006
Wandee Jefferson, Sous Chef, Great Hall Catering
Renee's Gourmet
Chefs Great City Salad Competition
Entry: Metro Connection Salad - Placed in top 7 June 2006
Carrie Schnurr, Unit Chef, Residence Dining
Chefs' Culinary Conference, University of Massachusetts
Culinary Competition - Gold Medal
Presented at The University of Massachusetts - June 2006
Kurt Leumann, Unit Chef, Residence Dining
Chefs' Culinary Conference, University of Massachusetts
Culinary Competition - Gold Medal
Presented at The University of Massachusetts - June 2006
Barry Russell, Unit Manager, Residence Dining
President's Occupational Health & Safety Award
Presented at Western - April 2006
Angela Prattas
Staff Member of the Year
Faculty of Law - Ball Awards
Presented at Western - March 2006
Ruth Harland, Conference Manager, Conference Services
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2006
Angela Prattas, Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2006
Denise King, Food Service Assistant, Campus Eateries
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2006
Linda Lavoie, Food Service Assistant, Residence Dining
Western Award of Excellence
Nominee - February 2006
Wandee Jefferson, Sous Chef, Great Hall Catering
Nestle FoodServices
Culinary Excellence Recipe Book Competition
Entry: Pork Tenderloin 'Mikado' - Placed in top 10
Recipe Book Publication Date: Fall 2005
Year 2005
Janet Smith, Marketing Manager, Hospitality Services
(Kylie MacKay, Mary Peterson, Denise McPherson, Lynda Milligan & Janet Smith)
National Association of College & University Food Service Association (NACUFS)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Retail Sales - Single Concept
Honourable Mention (90+%)
Presented in New Orleans, Louisiana - July 2005
Andrew Linton, Unit Chef, Residence Dining
Chefs' Culinary Conference, University of Massachusetts
Culinary Competition - Silver Medal
Presented at The University of Massachusetts - June 2005
Craig Clifford, Unit Manager, Residence Dining
Chefs' Culinary Conference, University of Massachusetts
Culinary Competition - Bronze Medal
Presented at The University of Massachusetts - June 2005
Michael Coleby
Assistant Director and Executive Chef, Great Hall Catering
Canadian College & University Food Service Association (CCUFSA)
Shine Award
Presented at Saint Mary's University, Halifax - June 2005
Kevin McCabe
Associate Director, Campus, Vending & Financial Controller - Hospitality Services
Manchu Wok
Sales Increase Award 2004
Presented in Toronto - June 2005
Danica Sliskovic
Campus Eateries Supervisor - Hospitality Services
Faculty of Medicine & Dentistry
Friends of the Faculty Award
Presented at the Dean's Awards of Excellence Dinner - May 2005
Andrew Linton, Unit Chef, Residence Dining
Canadian College & University Food Service Association (CCUFSA)
Education Grant Recipient - May 2005
Janet Smith, Marketing Manager, Hospitality Services
President's Occupational Health & Safety Award
Presented at Western - April 2005
Jacqueline Dieleman- Hassall
Operations & System Development Manager - Residence Dining
Canadian Association of Foodservice Professionals (CAFP)
Foodservice Professional of the Year
Presented at Fanshawe College, London - March 2005
Year 2004
Gerry LaHay, Operations Manager, Campus Eateries
President's Occupational Health & Safety Award
Presented at Western - April 2004
Joanne Narducci
Occupational Health & Safety Committee - Hospitality Services
President's Occupational Health & Safety Award
Presented at Western - April 2004
Anne Zok, Nutrition Manager - Hospitality Services
President's Occupational Health & Safety Award
Presented at Western - April 2004
Year 2003
Kevin McCabe
Associate Director, Campus, Vending & Financial Controller - Hospitality Services
(Simon Anderson, Jennie Christian, Gerry LaHay, Denise McPherson,
Danica Sliskovic, Janet Smith)
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Retail Sales - Multiple Concepts/Outlets
3rd Place
Presented in Kansas City, Missouri - July 2003
Gerry LaHay, Operations Manager, Campus Eateries
President's Occupational Health & Safety Award
Presented at Western - April 2003
Janet Smith, Marketing Manager, Hospitality Services
President's Occupational Health & Safety Award
Presented at Western - April 2003
Margie Wilkins, Occupational Health & Safety Committee - Hospitality Services
President's Occupational Health & Safety Award
Presented at Western - April 2003
Year 2002
Frank Miller, Director, Hospitality Services
CCUFSA (Canadian College & University Food Service Association)
Gord G. Mann Distinguished Service Award
Recognition for exceptional contributions to the food service industry
Presented in Antigonish, Nova Scotia - June 2002
Janet Smith, Marketing Manager, Hospitality Services
CBORD Marketing Competition
Campus Meal Plan Program
1st Place
Presented in Ithica, New York - May 2002
Year 2001
Gerry LaHay, Area Manager, Campus Operations
Donato Group Recognition Awards
Best Non- Traditional Made in Japan Award
Recognition Award for Being One of Four Multi- Franchise Made in Japan Owners
Presented in Niagara Falls - October 2001
Luis Samanica, Assistant Director, Residence Operations & Divisional Purchasing
Jacqueline Hassall, Senior Operations Assistant & Coordinator
in conjunction with Marrack & Associates (the design company)
NAFEM (North American Association of Food Equipment Manufacturers)
FCSI Design Contest - Saugeen- Maitland Dining Hall Design Project
1st Place
Presented in Orlando, Florida - September 2001
Michael Coleby
Assistant Director & Executive Chef, Great Hall Catering
(Melissa O'Donnell)
NAFEM (North American Association of Food Equipment Manufacturers)
Culinary Contest Silver Medalist
Presented in Orlando, Florida - September 2001
Kevin McCabe
Associate Director, Campus, Vending & Financial Controller, Hospitality Services
(Susan Hartley, Janine Hodgson, Gerry LaHay, Gillian Smith, Marta Valovcik)
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Retail Sales - Single Stand- Alone Concept/Outlet
Grand Prize & 1st Place
Presented in Cincinnati, Ohio - July 2001
Luis Samanica
Assistant Director, Residence Operations & Divisional Purchasing
(Jacqueline Hassall, Janet Smith)
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Residence Hall Dining - Standard Menu
2nd Place
Presented in Cincinnati, Ohio - July 2001
Anne Zok, Nutrition Manager, Hospitality Services
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Cuisine Creators - Most Creative National Nutrition Month Promotion
3rd Place
Presented in Cincinnati, Ohio - July 2001
Michael Coleby
Assistant Director & Executive Chef, Great Hall Catering
CCUFSA (Canadian College & University Food Service Association)
Chefs' Competition Silver Medalist
Presented in Windsor, Ontario - June 2001
Anne Zok, Nutrition Manager, Hospitality Services
CAUBO (Canadian Association of University Business Officers)
Quality & Productivity Awards Program
Western Four- Point Wellness Program
Honourable Mention - June 2001
Janet Smith, Marketing Manager, Hospitality Services
CBORD Marketing Competition
Campus Meal Plan Program
1st Place
Presented in Ithica, New York - May 2001
Year 2000
Kevin McCabe
Assistant Director, Hospitality Services - Cash Operations
(Joanne Boston, Jackie Edwardson, Gillian Smith, Michele Williamson, Gerry LaHay)
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Retail Sales
Grand Prize & 1st Place
Presented in Calgary, Alberta - July 2000
Michael Coleby
Executive Chef, Hospitality Services - Great Hall Catering
(Janet Smith, Ruth Harland, Yolanda Echeverria)
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Catering - Standard Menu
2nd Place
Presented in Calgary, Alberta - July 2000
Luis Samanica, Purchasing, Product & Menu Development Manager, Hospitality Services
Richard St- Pierre, Assistant Director, Hospitality Services - Residence Operations
(Jacqueline Hassall, Anne Zok)
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Residence Hall Dining - Standard Menu
3rd Place
Presented in Calgary, Alberta - July 2000
Frank Miller, Director, Hospitality Services
United Way Award of Appreciation
The University of Western Ontario - February 2000
Year 1999
Luis Samanica,
Purchasing, Product & Menu Development Manager, Hospitality Services
Maplelodge Duckling Recipe Contest
1st Place - Best Duckling Recipe in North America, Southwestern Region
People's Choice Award - Presentation of Duckling Recipe
Presented in New York City - November 1999
Michael Coleby
Executive Chef, Hospitality Services - Great Hall Catering
NAFEM (North American Association of Food Equipment Manufacturers)
Culinary Contest Silver Medalist
Presented in Dallas, Texas - October 1999
Dee Jefferson, Cook II, Hospitality Services - Great Hall Catering
Apprentice of the Year
Fanshawe College - 1999
Anne Zok, Nutritionist, Hospitality Services - Residence Operations
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Cuisine Creators - Most Creative National Nutrition Month Promotion
1st Place
Presented in Baltimore, Maryland - July 1999
Kevin McCabe, Assistant Director, Hospitality Services - Cash Operations
(Andrea Streufert, Wanda McNeil, Karin Hanwell)
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Cash Sales - Special Events
Grand Prize & 1st Place
Presented in Baltimore, Maryland - July 1999
Luis Samanica, Purchasing, Product & Menu Development Manager, Hospitality Services
Richard St- Pierre, Assistant Director, Hospitality Services - Residence Operations
(Jacqueline Hassall, Janet Smith)
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Residence Hall Dining - Standard Menu
Grand Prize & 1st Place
Presented in Baltimore, Maryland - July 1999
Dave Ellyatt, Cook, Hospitality Services - Residence Operations
Annual Chef Culinary Conference
Silver Medalist
Presented at the University of Massachusetts - May 1999
Frank Miller, Director, Hospitality Services
United Way Award of Appreciation
The University of Western Ontario - February 1999
Year 1998
Frank Miller, Director, Hospitality Services
CFSEA (Canadian Food Service Executive Association)
President's Award - 1998
Caroline Ellis, Cook, Hospitality Services - Great Hall Catering
Supervisor of the Year - Campus Recreation
The University of Western Ontario - 1998
Year 1997
Robert McLaughlin, Chef, Hospitality Services - Great Hall Catering
London Heart & Stroke Foundation Annual Soup Competition
2nd Place - 1997
Year 1996
Michael Coleby, Executive Chef, Great Hall Catering
Ruth Harland, Catering Co- ordinator, Great Hall Catering
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Catering - Special Events
1st Place - 1996
Kevin McCabe, Assistant Director, Hospitality Services - Cash Operations
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Cash Sales - Standard Menu
1st Place - 1996
Louise Lanthier, Nutritionist, Food Services - Residence Operations
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
National Nutrition Month Promotion
2nd Place - 1996
Year 1995
Michael Coleby, Executive Chef, Great Hall Catering
Ruth Harland, Catering Co- ordinator, Great Hall Catering
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Catering - Special Events
2nd Place - 1995
Kevin McCabe, Assistant Director, Hospitality Services - Cash Operations
Tim Hortons' Milestone Award
Outstanding Sales Levels in Tim Hortons Chain 1995
Before Year 1995
Michael Coleby, Executive Chef, Great Hall Catering
Ruth Harland, Catering Co- ordinator, Great Hall Catering
NACUFS (National Association of College & University Food Service Association)
Loyal E. Horton Dining Awards
Catering - Standard Menu
1st Place - 1994
Richard St- Pierre, Assistant Director, Hospitality Services - Residence Operations
Ontario Chefs' Competition
Bronze Medal - 1989